Commercial Credit Counseling Servs., Inc. v American Off. Furniture
[…] See, Scarcella v. America Online, 4 Misc 3d 1024(A), (Civil Ct. NY Co. 2004); and Archer v. Town of Babylon, 2003 WL 21816399 (District Ct. Suffolk Co. 2003). See also, A Guide to Small Claims in the District County of Nassau County, 9-14.

Furthermore, the making of a motion for summary judgment by a claimant defeats the purpose of the Commercial Small Claims part. The small claims procedures are designed to permit a prompt hearing of the claims without resort to the formalities of a civil action. Siegel, New York Civil Practice 4th §582.

In Small Claims actions, the court is not bound by the statutory rules of practice, procedure, pleadings or evidence. Uniform District Court Act §1804-A. The Court is to "...conduct hearings upon commercial claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules os substantive law." Id.

Small Claims proceedings are designed to facilitate the resolution of minor claims without the parties having to retain counsel. Weiner v. Tel Aviv Car and Limousine Service, Ltd., 141 Misc 2d 339 (Civil Ct. NY Co. 1988).