Commercial Credit Counseling Servs., Inc. v American Off. Furniture
[…] American's counsel consented to the motion being submitted without opposition.

DISCUSSION

Uniform District Court Act §1801-A defines a commercial small claim as "...any cause of action for money only not in excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small claims part of the court...provided that subject to the limitations contained in section eighteen hundred nine-A of this article, the claimant is a corporation, partnership or association, which has its principal office in the State of New York."

Uniform District Court Act §1809-A(a) states:

"(a) Any corporation, including a municipal corporation or public benefit

corporation, partnership, or association, which has its principal office

in the state of New York and an assignee of any commercial claim

may institute an action or proceeding under this article."

A foreign corporation may not be the claimant in a commercial small claims action. Siegel, General Practice Commentary on "Commercial" Small Claims Article, McKinney's Cons.