Commercial Credit Counseling Servs., Inc. v American Off. Furniture
[…] [*2]

On January 2, 2008, Commercial commenced a Commercial Small Claims Action in this Court seeking to recover the money due for the cubicles sold and delivered.

Rather than proceeding to trial on the cause of action for goods sold and delivered, Commercial's attorney has now moved for summary judgment on the New Jersey judgment.

On the return date of the motion, attorneys appeared for Commercial and American. American's counsel consented to the motion being submitted without opposition.

DISCUSSION

Uniform District Court Act §1801-A defines a commercial small claim as "...any cause of action for money only not in excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim in the small claims part of the court...provided that subject to the limitations contained in section eighteen hundred nine-A of this article, the claimant is a corporation, partnership or association, which has its principal office in the State of New York."

Uniform District Court Act §1809-A(a) states:

"(a) Any corporation, including a municipal corporation or public benefit

corporation, partnership, or association, which has its principal office

in the state of New York and an assignee of any commercial claim