590 E. Third St. Owners Corp. v Hopkins
[…] The petitioner has filed no papers in opposition to the motion.

The Court first addresses respondent's contention that he was not properly served with the Petition. Respondent argues that he never received a copy of the Notice of Petition or Petition by certified mail, nor did he find a copy affixed to his door.RPAPL § 735 governs the methods of service of process by which jurisdiction over a respondent to a summary proceeding is conferred (Eight Assoc. v. Michael Hynes, 476 NYS2d 881 {102 AD2d 746} ). The statute provides that "service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to respondent; . . . or if admittance cannot be obtained and such person found, by affixing a copy of the notice and petition upon a conspicuous part of the property sought to be recovered or placing a copy under the entrance door of such premises; and in addition within one day after such . . . affixing or placement, by mailing to the respondent both by registered mail or certified mail and by regular first class mail."