People v Marte |
[…] committed the offenses charged in the information; and (3) include non-hearsay factual
allegations, which, if true, establish every element of the offense charged. See CPL 100.40(1)
(a-c). This third requirement is what is referred to as a "prima facie" case. People v
McDermott, 160 Misc 2d 769 (Dist Ct, Nassau County 1994). A prima facie case, also
referred to as "legally sufficient evidence," means competent evidence which, if accepted as true,
would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. See
CPL 70.10[1]).
PL §195.05 provides in relevant part the following:
A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally
obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or
prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means
of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . .
.
In characterizing the purpose in enacting this statute's predecessor, PL §1851, the Appellate Term, First Department, held in People v.