Burrell v Barreiro
[…] Approximately one month later, Barreiro was driving the leased vehicle when she struck a vehicle owned and driven by the plaintiff Gena Burrell. Shortly after the accident, the plaintiff commenced this personal injury action against Barreiro and NILT seeking, in part, to hold NILT vicariously liable for Barreiro's allegedly negligent operation of the leased vehicle based on its status as title holder. NILT subsequently moved to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against it based upon the Graves Amendment (49 USC § 30106 [a] [1]), which bars State law vicarious liability actions commenced after August 10, 2005, against motor vehicle owners "engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles." The Supreme Court granted NILT's motion, and thereafter entered a judgment in favor of NILT dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it. We affirm.