HSBC Bank USA v Cadore |
[…] Byung Yang Kim, 250 AD2d 323 [1998]; Fleet Bank, N.A. v Riese, 247 AD2d 276
[1998]). Thus, the part of Mr. McCray's second motion seeking dismissal of the complaint on
jurisdictional grounds must be denied.
With respect to Mr. McCray's assertions that plaintiff's summons, complaint, and
affirmation in opposition to his first motion were defective because they did not conform with
CPLR 305 (a) and 2101 (d), respectively, such omissions are not fatal (see Smith v Allstate Ins. Co., 38 AD3d
522, 523 [2007]; Sparaco v Sparaco, 309 AD2d 1029 [2003]). The contents of a
summons are governed by CPLR 305 (a), which mandates that it "specify the basis of the venue
designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall [*6]specify the plaintiff's address, and also shall bear the index number
assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court." Meanwhile, CPLR 2101 (d) provides
that "[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number
of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper." However, "[t]he failure to comply with