HSBC Bank USA v Cadore |
[…] affirmation in opposition to his first motion were defective because they did not conform with
CPLR 305 (a) and 2101 (d), respectively, such omissions are not fatal (see Smith v Allstate Ins. Co., 38 AD3d
522, 523 [2007]; Sparaco v Sparaco, 309 AD2d 1029 [2003]). The contents of a
summons are governed by CPLR 305 (a), which mandates that it "specify the basis of the venue
designated and if based upon the residence of the plaintiff it shall [*6]specify the plaintiff's address, and also shall bear the index number
assigned and the date of filing with the clerk of the court." Meanwhile, CPLR 2101 (d) provides
that "[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number
of the attorney for the party serving or filing the paper." However, "[t]he failure to comply with
CPLR 305 (a) is an irregularity, not a jurisdictional defect and does not require dismissal in the
absence of prejudice"(Cestaro v
Osorio, 21 Misc 3d 1144[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52495[U], *5 [2008]) and dismissal
cannot be granted on that basis.