Matter of K.
[…] He succeeded in an appeal of the denial and has since started his own successful real estate business. (Id.) Defendant has volunteered his services to an organization that provides health and home care services to disabled and chronically ill adults, many of whom are leaving correctional facilities with chemical dependancy issues. (Id.) Lastly, defendant has led a law-abiding life since the instant conviction. (See Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal history report, appended as exhibit 12 to the instant motion; CPL 160.58 [2] [a].)

Conclusion

The New York Shock program, by virtue of its rigor and duration, and the fact that it may be judicially mandated as part of a prison sentence, constitutes "another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision" as a judicially mandated diversion or drug treatment alternative to prison. (CPL 160.58 [1].) Defendant has demonstrated that he successfully completed the program and is thus eligible to have his conviction record sealed.