Lambert Houses Redevelopment Co. v Huff |
[…] Here, petitioner's witness
testified that she mailed the first reminder notice on the first business day after April 1, 2011,
which was Monday, April 4th, one day past the deadline, and the envelope in which the third
reminder notice was mailed is postmarked June 7, 2011, five days past the deadline. Because
petitioner's notices failed to comply with HUD's requirements, neither Mr. Huff's tenancy nor his
Section 8 subsidy may be terminated because of his failure to recertify.[FN8]
Whether Mr. Huff is Entitled to an Opportunity to Correct the Breach of His
Lease
Section 753(4) of the RPAPL provides that where a proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant has breached a provision of his lease, "the court shall grant a ten day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the respondent may correct such breach." Although the stay provision appears to be mandatory (see Post v. 120 E. End Ave. Corp., 62 NY2d 19, 27 [1984]), as petitioner correctly points out it "is not to be rotely applied in all cases." (Continental Towers Ltd. Partnership v. Freuman, 128 Misc 2d 680, 681 [App Term 1st Dept 1985]).