Silicato v Skanska USA Civ. Northeast Inc.
[…] In this action seeking to recover for personal injuries suffered by plaintiff Joseph Silicato in the course of a construction project, plaintiffs' service of a notice of claim on the law department of a City agency failed to satisfy the requirements of General Municipal Law § 50-e (3) (a). The statute permits service on the "person designated by law as one to whom a summons in an action in the supreme court issued against such corporation may be delivered, or to an attorney regularly engaged in representing such public corporation." The New York City Comptroller and the Corporation Counsel are persons designated to receive service of process (Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-201 [a]; CPLR 311 [a] [2]), and, as a rule, the Corporation Counsel is the "attorney and counsel for the city and every agency thereof and shall