Singer v Seavey
[…] Rather, he maintains that the only issue is the amount of his percentage of the partnership. (Edmonds s Mem. of Law, dated Dec. 5, 2012). Seavey complains, however, that he cannot sell the building until he knows whether Edmonds's consent is required. Thus, he cross-moves, in effect, for an order ousting Edmonds to the extent he is still a general partner. (Seavey Affid. ¶ 8).

Absent any ruling of any court on the issue of whether Irish may make partnership decisions, that issue must be resolved.

An attorney-in-fact is permitted, by statute, to act as a general partner. (GOL § 5-1502E [attorney-in-fact who is authorized to make "business operating transactions" may "act for a principal, to discharge and to perform any duty or liability and also to exercise any right, power, privilege or option which the principal has, or claims to have, under any contract of partnership whether the principal is a general or special partner thereunder."]). In other words, an attorney-in-fact is an alter-ego who may act as a general partner on the principal's behalf. (Zaubler, 100 AD2d 620; see also Perosi, 98 AD3d 230 [attorney-in-fact may amend trust on principal's [*3]behalf]).