Matter of Loftman (Mae R.)
[…] Subsequently, the court fixed the fees to be paid to the court evaluator and the attorney it had appointed to represent the alleged incapacitated person, and directed the petitioner to personally pay those fees.

Under Mental Hygiene Law article 81, a court may appoint a guardian for a person or a person's property upon determining, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requirements of article 81 have been met (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.02 [a] [2]; 81.12 [a]; Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.], 96 AD3d 954, 957 [2012]). Before a court may appoint a guardian, it must determine (1) that a guardian is "necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety and/or to manage the property and financial affairs of that person"; and (2) that "the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" within the [*2]meaning of the statute (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [a] [1], [2]; see Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.], 96 AD3d at 957; Matter of William C., 64 AD3d 277, 288 [2009]).