Okeke v Momah
[…] Corp., 87 AD2d 970, 970 [4th Dept 1982] Simon v Cunard Line, 75 AD2d 283, 290-291 [1st Dept 1980]).

However, plaintiff's fourth cause of action, for which he seeks to obtain class action certification, is a derivative claim asserted on behalf of Nnewi. Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members or by such percentage of the holders of capital certificates or of the owners of a beneficial interest in the capital certificates of such corporation."[FN2] However, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1320 provides that the provisions relative to derivative actions, i.e., those contained in Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623, only apply to foreign corporations doing business in New York.