Okeke v Momah
[…] On June 17, 2013, plaintiff filed this purported derivative action against Momah and Nnewi, and also named Eric T. Schneiderman, the Attorney General of the State of New York (the Attorney General), as a nominal defendant, alleging that he was joined pursuant to Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1102, which provides that "[i]n any proceeding for judicial dissolution the attorney-general shall be a necessary party." The Attorney General interposed an answer, which asserted that he was not a proper party to this action because Nnewi is a Texas corporation, and, Nnewi, as a foreign corporation, may not be dissolved by this court under the laws of New York.