Okeke v Momah
[…] Since Nnewi is not doing business or conducting activities in New York and is not authorized to do so, plaintiff cannot maintain this derivative action on Nnewi's behalf.

While plaintiff's amended complaint also asserts claims against Momah, Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 1318 provides that the officers of a foreign corporation "conducting activities in this state" are subject, to the same extent as directors and officers of a domestic corporation, to the provisions of Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 720, which provides that an action may be brought against an officer of a corporation to procure a judgment compelling such officer to account for his official conduct for "[t]he neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his [or her] duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his [or her] charge . . . [t]he acquisition by himself [or herself], transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his [or her] duties . . . [t]o set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness . . . [and t]o enjoin a proposed unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets, where there are reasonable grounds for belief that it will be made." As discussed above, plaintiff's amended complaint alleges that Momah transferred corporate funds of Nnewi.