HVS, LLC v Fortney & Weygandt, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to General Business Law § 757 (1),

"[a] provision . . . in . . . a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state" "shall be void and unenforceable" (emphasis added).
There is no dispute in this case that plaintiff is a subcontractor and not merely a material supplier.