People v Singh
[…] The defendant is charged with the class A misdemeanor of bail jumping in the third degree (Penal Law § 215.55). Accordingly, the People have 90 days to announce readiness when the most serious offense is a class A misdemeanor (CPL 30.30 [1] [b]).

Based on the parties' submission, and my review of the record, the defendant's motion is granted.

At issue, is whether the People can be ready for trial without, first, obtaining the defendant's fingerprints.

Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 160.10 (1) (b) provides, in relevant part,

". . . following the arraignment upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument of a defendant whose court attendance had been secured by [ ] an appearance ticket [ ], the arresting or other appropriate police officer or agency must take or cause to be taken fingerprints of the arrested person or defendant if an offense which is the subject of the arrest or which is charged in the accusatory instrument is a misdemeanor defined in the penal law" (see also CPL § 150.70)