Milmar Food Group II, LLC v Applied Underwriters, Inc.
[…] A person should be joined as a party (1) "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action," or (2) if that person "might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." (See CPLR 1001 [a].) Defendants have made a compelling demonstration that AUCRA is a necessary party to all claims asserted in this action. Milmar has tacitly admitted the same by failing to interpose any response to this aspect of defendants' motion.

"Nonjoinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of that section." (CPLR 1003.)

"In determining whether to allow the action to proceed, the court shall consider:
"1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;{**61 Misc 3d at 833}
"2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;