People v Chambers
[…] The defendant's contention that the County Court effectively failed to fix the duration of the order of protection is unpreserved for appellate review (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Nieves, 2 NY3d at 316), but we nevertheless reach the issue in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction. With exception not relevant here, CPL 530.13 authorizes a court, upon sentencing on a conviction for any offense, to enter an order of protection, inter alia, directing a defendant to stay away from the victims of the offense (see CPL 530.13 [4]). The statute provides, in relevant part, that in the case of a felony conviction, the duration of the order of protection "shall not exceed the greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such sentencing . . . or (ii) eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment actually imposed" (id.).