People v Santana (Luis)
[…] which he pleaded guilty, to be facially sufficient (see People v Mason, 62 Misc 3d 75 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]), the factual allegations therein had to have provided reasonable cause to believe (see CPL 100.40 [4]), among other things, that the underlying arrest was authorized (see People v Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 263 [2007] [finding that, since the accusatory instrument failed to allege sufficient facts to support the underlying disorderly conduct charge, those facts could not be deemed sufficient to allege that the arrest was "authorized" as required under Penal Law § 205.30]).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.40, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." The gravamen of the crime is possession of stolen property with knowledge of its stolen character (see People Nowakowski, 39 AD2d 621 [1972]; People v Vargas, 55 Misc 3d 136[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50501[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2017]).