People v Santana (Luis)
[…] Additionally, defendant's recent and exclusive possession of that same phone while in close proximity to where it was taken, which phone the complainant identified as his, warrants an inference that defendant knew that the phone was stolen (see Zorcik, 67 NY2d at 671; Kirkpatrick, 32 NY2d at 23). Furthermore, pursuant to Penal Law § 165.55 (1), "[a] person who knowingly possesses stolen property is presumed to possess it with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." Consequently, as the accusatory instrument alleged facts sufficient to support the underlying charge of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree (see Vargas, 55 Misc 3d 136[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50501[U]), it sufficiently alleged facts establishing that the arrest was authorized,