Matter of Hawatmeh v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] Petitioner commenced this combined proceeding/action to, among other things, validate the designating petition and to declare chapter 24 of the Laws of 2020 unconstitutional. Following joinder of issue, Supreme Court, among other things, dismissed the petition agreeing that the certificate of acceptance was not timely filed, and declared, among other things, that chapter 24 of the Laws of 2020 did not violate petitioner's constitutional rights. This appeal ensued.

We affirm. Election Law § 6-158 (2) provides that "[a] certificate of acceptance . . . of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation." Chapter 24 of the Laws of 2020 specifically shortened the last day to file designating petitions for the June 23, 2020 primary election to March 20, 2020. As such, petitioner was required to file her certificate of acceptance of designation no later than March 24, 2020 (see Election Law § 6-158