Nationstar Mtge., LLC v Crute
[…] In an order dated July 31, 2018, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion, determining that the defendants failed to submit evidence of fraud, collusion, mistake, or misconduct to warrant setting aside the foreclosure sale, and further, that the defendants did not move to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale within a reasonable time after the entry of such judgment. The defendants appeal.

CPLR 2003 authorizes the court to set aside a judicial sale "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect" (see Guardian Loan Co. v Early, 47 NY2d 515, 520 [1979]).