Tenney v Oswego County Bd. of Elections
[…] In 2009, however, the legislature amended Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) to require poll workers to do just that "and advise the voter of the correct polling place and election district for the residence address provided by the voter to such poll clerk." Despite this amendment, no court has subsequently rejected the rule set forth by the Court of Appeals in Panio. In addition, the legislature, despite recent sweeping reforms to the Election Law, continues to codify the "wrong-church, wrong-pew" rule in Election Law § 9-209 (2) (a) (iii), which reads:

"If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled to vote at such election, the board shall cast and canvass such ballot if such board finds that the voter appeared at the correct polling place, regardless of the fact that the voter may have appeared in the incorrect election district."

[3] Accordingly, even though poll workers are now required to advise voters of their correct polling site on election day, the Panio rule still stands.