Tenney v Oswego County Bd. of Elections
[…] Accordingly, the two ballots in purportedly unsealed envelopes in the 22nd Congressional District were properly counted.

15. "Substantial Compliance" in Completing an Affidavit Ballot

In 2019, the legislature added Election Law § 9-209 (2) (a) (v), which directs the Boards of Elections to cast and canvass absentee, affidavit and other paper ballots whenever a voter has "substantially complied" with the provisions of the Election Law. Substantial compliance, as the legislature directed in a 2020 amendment to Election Law § 9-209 (2) (a) (v), excuses voter errors in filling out their affidavit ballot envelope, so long as the Board is able to "determine the voter's eligibility based on the statement of the affiant or records of the board" (Election Law § 9-209 [2] [a] [vi]).