Tenney v Oswego County Bd. of Elections
[…] 3. Ballots Cast at the "Wrong Polling Site"

In 2005, the Court of Appeals held in Matter of Panio v Sunderland (4 NY3d 123 [2005]) that an affidavit ballot cast by an individual who voted at the wrong polling site cannot be counted (id. at 128). This is often referred to as the "wrong-church, wrong-pew" rule. The Panio holding was based, in part, upon the Court's finding that it "would be unreasonable to require poll workers to ensure that voters are in their proper polling site" (id.). In 2009, however, the legislature amended Election Law § 8-302 (3) (e) to require poll workers to do just that "and advise the voter of the correct polling place and election district for the residence address provided by the voter to such poll clerk." Despite this amendment, no court has subsequently rejected the rule set forth by the Court of Appeals in Panio.