Matter of Nunziata (Nancy K.)
[…] Counsel for the AIP argues that this statute permits court-appointed counsel for the AIP and the temporary guardian to review the subject documents, and that the proposed subpoena duces [*2]tecum should not be signed by the court since the subpoena seeks, as in the Second Department case of Valdez v Sharaby (258 AD2d 458, 458 [2d Dept 1999]), records for the purpose of obtaining information to impeach the general credibility of witnesses.

Social Services Law § 473-e, titled "Confidentiality of protective services for adults' records," provides as follows:

"1. Definitions. When used in this section unless otherwise expressly stated or unless the context or subject matter requires a different interpretation:
"(a) 'Subject of a report' means a person who is the subject of a referral or an application for protective services for adults, or who is receiving or has received protective services for adults from a social services district.