Matter of Sicina v Gorish
[…] "The determination as to whether a violation of a lawful order has been committed is a factual issue to be resolved by the hearing court, whose determination regarding the credibility of witnesses is entitled to great weight on appeal and will not be disturbed unless clearly unsupported by the record" (Matter of Lashlee v Lashlee, 161 AD3d 866, 867 [2018]; see Matter of Jacobs v Jacobs, 167 AD3d 890, 891 [2018]). Here, the Family Court's determination that Gorish willfully violated the order of [*2]protection was supported by clear and convincing evidence in the record.

Family Court Act § 846-a authorizes the court to enter a new order of protection "if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order" (see Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T., 30 NY3d 548, 553 [2017]).