Matter of Sicina v Gorish
[…] Contrary to Gorish's contention, "conduct constituting a violation of the order of protection need not necessarily constitute a separate family offense in order for the court to have jurisdiction over the violation" (Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T., 30 NY3d at 553; see Matter of Solomon v Fishman, 162 AD3d 1051, 1052 [2018]; Matter of Santiago v Santiago, 158 AD3d 772, 773 [2018]).

Under Family Court Act § 846-a, the court "may order the respondent to pay the petitioner's reasonable and necessary counsel fees in connection with the violation petition where the court finds that the violation of its order was willful." "The award of counsel fees is committed to the discretion of the Family Court" (Matter of Christy v Christy, 182 AD3d 596, 596 [2020]; see Matter of Savas v Bruen, 139 AD3d at 739).