Gutierrez v Bactolac Pharm., Inc.
[…] Rather, when considering a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), the court must accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any [*2]cognizable legal theory (see Nonnon v City of New York, 9 NY3d 825, 827 [2007]; Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88 [1994]). New York's pleading standard is embodied in CPLR 3013, which provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Here, the plaintiffs' allegations in support of the first cause of action, seeking unpaid overtime wages, were sufficient to state a cause of action for violations of Labor Law § 650 et seq., and the supporting New York State Department of Labor Regulations, 12 NYCRR part 142 (see CPLR 3013;