People v Williams
[…] This Court finds that the defendant's motion, while ostensibly a motion to dismiss, is a motion challenging the validity of the CoC. As such, it is untimely. The statute governing challenges to CoCs that was in effect at the time of the filing of the CoC (and of the filing of the defendant's motion), CPL § 245.50, was silent as to when such challenges must be brought.[FN2] See CPL § 245.50(4) [2021] ["[c]hallenges to, or questions related to a certificate of compliance shall be addressed by motion."]. Accordingly, courts have routinely applied the time limit set forth in CPL § 255.20, which states, in pertinent part, "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment or before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." Therefore, although motions to dismiss based on speedy trial grounds may be brought any time under CPL § 30.30, the defendant's motion challenging the validity of the CoC should have been made within forty-five (45) days from the filing or the receipt of the CoC.