Matter of J.M. v M.F.
[…] Lamar, 72 AD3d 975, 977 [2d Dept. 2010][The determination of whether a relationship falls within the court's jurisdiction requires a hearing, unless the court has sufficient information before it based on uncontested matters]).


Discussion

The Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, and "cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute" (Matter of Royster v Murray, 157 AD3d 701, 702 [2018]). Pursuant to Family Court Act §812 (1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (see Matter of Winston v Edwards-Clarke, 127 AD3d 771, 772 [2015]; Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d [*3]975, 976 [2010]). The relationships that qualify as "members of the same family or household" are delineated in FCA §812 (1)(a)-(e).