Matter of J.M. v M.F.
[…] The relationships that qualify as "members of the same family or household" are delineated in FCA §812 (1)(a)-(e). It is undisputed that the parties in this proceeding are not related by blood or marriage and neither party asserts that they have a qualifying relationship pursuant to FCA §812 (1)(a) (consanguinity or affinity), (b) (marriage), (c) (formerly married), or (d) (child in common). Rather, the parties dispute only whether they have a qualifying relationship pursuant to FCA §812 (1)(e).

Pursuant to FCA §812 (1)(e), the Legislature expanded the definition of "members of the same family or household" to include, among others, "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Ct Act §812 [1] [e]). "Casual acquaintance[s]" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" are expressly excluded (Family Ct Act §812 [1] [e]). Beyond those delineated exclusions, the determination of what qualifies as an intimate relationship within the meaning of FCA §812 (1) (e) is made on a case-by-case basis (see Royster, 157 AD3d at 702; Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976). Section 812 (1)(e) of the Family Court Act outlines factors to consider in defining an intimate relationship, including but not limited to "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship."

Upon consideration of the affidavits and sworn testimony offered by the parties, it is the determination of this court that Petitioner and Respondent's relationship was akin to that of roommates with a rental agreement.