LG 101 Doe v Wos
[…] With respect to the merits, we conclude, contrary to plaintiff's contention on her appeal, that the court did not abuse its discretion in granting that part of the cross-motion seeking to strike language from the complaint (see Matter of Albany Law School v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 19 NY3d 106, 126 [2012]; Pisula, 201 AD3d at 97-98; Bristol Harbour Assoc. v Home Ins. Co., 244 AD2d 885, 886 [4th Dept 1997]). Pursuant to CPLR 3024 (b), "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "[I]t is generally held that the test under this section is whether the allegation is relevant, in an evidentiary sense, to the controversy and, therefore, admissible at trial" (Wegman v Dairylea Coop., 50 AD2d 108, 111 [4th Dept 1975], lv dismissed 38 NY2d 710, 918 [1976]).