Matter of Linksman v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs.
[…] Instead, "deference must be given to the fact-finding and credibility determinations of the administrative agency" (Matter of LaChance v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs., 159 AD3d 1014, 1015 [2018]).

Contrary to the petitioner's contention, the ALJ's determination that the petitioner violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d was supported by substantial evidence. The statute states, inter alia, that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device" (id. § 1225-d [1]).