Rosas v Petkovich
[…] Thereafter, the plaintiff moved to deem the affidavits of service of the summons and [*2]complaint and the amended complaint timely filed nunc pro tunc. In an order dated October 8, 2021, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the plaintiff's motion as academic. The plaintiff appeals from both orders.

The Supreme Court erred in determining that the plaintiff required leave of court to amend the complaint. CPLR 3025 (a) provides that "[a] party may amend his [or her] pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it." Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (f), service by the defendant of the pre-answer motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) to dismiss the complaint extended the defendant's time to answer the complaint until 10 days after service of notice of entry of the order determining the motion, and therefore extended the