Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Brockett
[…] The defendants failed to interpose an answer or otherwise appear in the action. Thereafter, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff's motion, inter alia, for leave to enter a default judgment and for an order of reference. On June 1, 2018, the court entered an order and judgment of foreclosure and sale, inter alia, directing the sale of the property.

On March 12, 2020, the property was sold at a public auction. In June 2020, the defendants moved to set aside the foreclosure sale of the property. In an order dated August 20, 2020, the Supreme Court denied the motion. Carolyn appeals.

CPLR 2003 authorizes the court to set aside a judicial sale within one year "for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect" (Guardian Loan Co. v Early, 47 NY2d 515, 520 [1979] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v Caputo, 204 AD3d 725, 726 [2022]).