Matter of Rosado-Ciriello v Board of Educ. of the Yonkers City Sch. Dist.
[…] The petitioners commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review an alleged determination of the respondents dated August 25, 2020, and to compel the respondents to consider telework as a viable work accommodation for the petitioners' members. The respondents cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) and 7804 (f) to dismiss the petition. In an order and judgment entered December 14, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the respondents' cross-motion, in effect, denied the petition, and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioners appeal.

CPLR 7801 provides that "a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination . . . which is not final."