Moore v City of New York
[…] That an order "may contain language or reasoning which . . . parties deem adverse to their interests does not furnish them with a basis for standing to take an appeal" (Pennsylvania Gen. Ins. Co. v Austin Powder Co., 68 NY2d 465, 472-473 [1986]).

Turning to the defendants' appeal, "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104], but subject to the conditions herein stated" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a]). "The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may . . . [p]roceed past a steady red signal, . . . but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation" (id. § 1104 [b] [2]). A driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may also "[d]isregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions" (id. § 1104 [b] [4]). "The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his [or her] reckless disregard for the safety of others" (id. § 1104 [e]).