People v Riley
[…] Pertinent here, the recently-enacted Domestic Violence Survivors Justice Act (the DVSJA) (Penal Law § 60.12, as amended by L 2019, ch 31, § 1; L 2019, ch 55, § 1, part WW, § 1), which amended Penal Law § 60.12, permits courts to impose less severe sentences upon certain defendants who are victims of domestic violence. In this regard, Penal Law § 60.12 (1) permits a court to apply an alternative sentencing scheme where it determines, following a hearing, that, "(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household[,]" "(b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior . . . [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00,