People v B.N.
[…] For all of these reasons, the court does not find the defendant's expert proof credible or reliable.

Having failed to tender sufficient proof that, at the time of the offense, the defendant was a victim of substantial physical, sexual, or psychological abuse, the defendant has thus failed to satisfy the first element of section 60.12.

b. Significant Contributing Factor

Even if there had been sufficient evidence of substantial physical, sexual, or psychological abuse, the defendant did not{**79 Misc 3d at 765} offer sufficient proof of the second element: that the "abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior" (Penal Law § 60.12 [1] [b] [emphasis added]). The defendant did not testify as to what, if any, role the alleged abuse had in her killing Davis. Thus, the question before this court is: Under the DVSJA, what role (if any) must the alleged abuse have played in causing her to kill Davis?