People v B.N.
[…] II. Conclusions of Law

The contested issues in this case are: (1) whether there is sufficient proof that the [*7]defendant was a victim of substantial, qualifying domestic abuse at the time of the homicide, (2) if so, whether there is sufficient proof that abuse was a significant contributing factor to her killing Davis, and (3) whether, considering the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, a sentence of{**79 Misc 3d at 752} imprisonment under the normal sentencing statutes would be unduly harsh.

The DVSJA amended Penal Law § 60.12 and enacted CPL 440.47, which both govern the adjudication of DVSJA applications. The scope of a DVSJA hearing is broad: "[t]he court may consider any fact or circumstances relevant to the imposition of a new sentence which are submitted by [either party]" (CPL 440.47 [2] [e] [emphasis added]; NY Senate, Regular Sess, Mar. 12, 2019 tr at 1569-1574, available at https://www.nysenate.gov/calendar/sessions/march-12-2019/session-3-12-2019 [courts directed to consider the "full picture" and all the circumstances facing the defendant]; see