People v B.N.
[…] On this record, there is insufficient proof that the alleged abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior, and the defendant has thus failed to satisfy paragraph (b) of section 60.12 (1).{**79 Misc 3d at 773}

c. Whether the Circumstances of the Crime and the History, Character, and Condition of the Defendant Render a Sentence under Normal Sentencing Statutes Unduly Harsh

[9] Finally, assuming arguendo that the defendant was able to satisfy the first two elements of the statute, which this court finds that she has not, paragraph (c) of Penal Law § 60.12 (1) requires a court to consider "the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant," and determine whether "a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [normal sentencing statutes] would be unduly harsh" (Penal Law § 60.12 [1] [c]). In this case, the nature and circumstances of the crime are violent and egregious.