Ditech Fin. LLC v Naidu
[…] Crane v Hahlo, 228 NY 309, 317 [1920]).

Therefore, even if Engel afforded plaintiff the ability to "revoke acceleration" and reset the statute of limitations, that common-law rule was not in the nature of a contract and therefore was divested upon the passage of FAPA. It is clear that the Legislature enacted FAPA "to remedy the rigor of the common law, which it was deemed unwise, on grounds of public policy, to continue." (Chamberlain v Western Transp. Co., 44 NY 305, 309 [1871].) Further, CPLR 201 expressly prescribes that

"[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action." (CPLR 201.)

Prior to the passage of FAPA, a plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action enjoyed the right of revoking acceleration of the mortgage debt, which was tantamount to allowing a plaintiff to start, stop and restart the statute of limitations at will.