Pryce v U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] In opposition, the defendant failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled, otherwise inapplicable, or whether it had actually commenced a new foreclosure action within the applicable limitations period. The recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821; hereinafter FAPA) replaced the savings provision of CPLR 205(a) with CPLR 205-a in actions, like here, upon instruments described in CPLR 213(4) (see id. § 205[c]; U.S. Bank N.A. v Onuoha, 216 AD3d at 1072). Under CPLR 205-a(a), "[i]f an action upon an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)] is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than . . . a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including, but not limited to those specified in [CPLR 3215], the original plaintiff, or, if the original plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period prescribed by law at the time of the commencement of the prior action and that service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period."

Here, the defendant acknowledges that the foreclosure action was dismissed as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215(c).