Sosnicki v New York City Sch. Constr. Auth.
[…] In support of the motion, the SCA submitted, inter alia, an affidavit from an employee who averred that the SCA was never served with a notice of claim on behalf of the plaintiff. The plaintiff opposed the motion and cross-moved to deem his notice of claim timely served nunc pro tunc. In an order entered May 13, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the SCA's motion and denied the plaintiff's cross-motion. The plaintiff appeals.

Public Authorities Law § 1744(1) provides that "no action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against the [SCA] . . . for personal injury or damage to real or personal property alleged to have been sustained by reason of the negligence or wrongful act of the [SCA] . . . unless . . . a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the [SCA], within the time limit prescribed by and in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50-e]" (see Hall v City of New [*2]York, 1 AD3d 254, 255).