Matter of Cee-Jay Real Estate Dev. Corp. v New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation
[…] Title 18 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides that "[t]he . . . care . . . of all trees . . . in streets shall be under the exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner of [the DOP], except as otherwise provided in section 18-105 of this title" (id. § 18-104). Pursuant to Administrative Code § 18-105, "[a]ll trees in streets, which on investigation are found to be without ownership, shall be under the exclusive care and cultivation of the commissioner [of the DOP]." However, "[t]rees found to be in the care of individual owners . . . shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the commissioner [of the DOP], unless the owners thereof make written application to the commissioner to have such trees transferred to his or her care" (id. § 18-105).