Matter of Orange County Partnership, Inc. v State of New York Auths. Budget Off.
[…] "If a determination is rational it must be sustained even if the court concludes that another result would also have been rational" (Matter of Madison County Indus. Dev. Agency v State of N.Y. Auths. Budget Off., 33 NY3d at 135; see Matter of Sternberg v New York State Off. for People with Dev. Disabilities, 204 AD3d at 682).

Here, considering the totality of the circumstances, the Authorities Budget Office's May 17, 2019 determination that the petitioner is a "local authority" as defined by the Public Authorities Law had a rational basis and was not arbitrary and capricious (see CPLR 7803[3]; Matter of Madison County Indus. Dev. Agency v State of N.Y. Auths. Budget Off., 33 NY3d at 135). Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 2(2)(b), a "local authority" includes "a not-for-profit corporation affiliated with, sponsored by, or created by a county, city, town or village government." The record established that the issue of whether the petitioner was created by Orange County has already been decided against the petitioner in a prior proceeding (see Matter of Orange County Economic Dev. Corp. v State of N.Y. Auths.