People v Hart
[…] Although the express language in the Guidelines provides that a juvenile delinquency adjudication constitutes proof for the assessment of points under risk factors 8 and 9, in People v Campbell (98 AD3d 5), this Court held that a juvenile delinquency adjudication rendered under Family Court Act article 3 could not properly be considered in a SORA proceeding. This Court determined that such use was prohibited by Family Court Act § 381.2 (see People v Campbell, 98 AD3d at 12-13). That statute provides that "[n]either the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him [or her] to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him [or her] or his [or her] interests in any other court" (Family Ct Act § 381.2[1]).