U.S. Bank N.A. v Ashon
[…] "The statute further provides that a person whose conveyance is recorded after the filing of a notice of pendency is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he or she were a party" (id. at 479; see 534 K, LLC v Flagstar Bank, FSB, 187 AD3d 971, 972; Stout St. Fund I, L.P. v Halifax Group, LLC, 148 AD3d 749, 750).

Here, the plaintiff's filing of a notice of pendency on March 5, 2009, the date of commencement of the action, put all persons acquiring an interest in the property thereafter on constructive notice of the action (see CPLR 6501; JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v White, 182 AD3d 469, 470). Thus, Plotch, who obtained his interest in the premises pursuant to the referee's deed dated January 25, 2011, was "bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party" (CPLR 6501), including the order dated July 30, 2015, which deemed Ashon to be in default for failing to appear or answer the complaint (see MTGLQ Invs., L.P. v Shay, 190 AD3d 527, 528; JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v White, 182 AD3d at 470; see also Wells Fargo Bank, NA v McKenzie, 183 AD3d 574,