John Doe v Mesivtha, Inc.
[…] The original affidavit of service sworn to on August 30, 2021, failed to aver that the process server mailed the amended summons and complaint as required by CPLR 308(2). Contrary to the court's determination, an amended affidavit of service, which now averred that the process server effected a "first class mailing of all documents to the defendant['s] residence," could not be used to cure the apparent defect in the original affidavit of service.

Pursuant to CPLR 305(c), a court, "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as it deems just, . . . may allow any . . . proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons [is] issued is not prejudiced" (Jampolskaya v Ilona Genis, MD, P.C., 205 AD3d at 787; see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Rini, 218 AD3d at 666).