Heitner v Capital One, Natl. Assn.
[…] In any event, the defendant failed to demonstrate the existence of a potentially meritorious defense to the action (see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Heitner, _____ AD3d _____ [decided herewith]). Furthermore, as the 2019 foreclosure action was time-barred (see id.), vacatur of the judgment in the instant action is not warranted in the interest of substantial justice.

The Supreme Court erred, however, in granting the plaintiffs' cross-motion for an award of attorneys' fees. Real Property Law § 282(1) provides that under certain circumstances, a mortgagor can recover from the mortgagee "the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor . . . in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract," and that "such fees and expenses may be recovered as provided by law in an action commenced against the mortgagee or by way of counterclaim in any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor."