A. P. v John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter Sch.
[…] This conclusion stems from a footnote in the decision in Scaggs v New York Dept. of Educ. (2007 WL 1456221, 2007 US Dist LEXIS 35860 ). The footnote stated, in dicta: "Section 3813 also applies to charter schools . . . , which are defined as 'public' schools under New York Education Law § 2853(1)(c)" (Scaggs v New York Dept. of Educ., 2007 WL 1456221, *19 n 17, 2007 US Dist LEXIS 35860, *69 n 17). The footnote then quotes from the portion of that statute providing: "'A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous public school, except as otherwise provided in this article. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter school" (id.). This is the whole of the reasoning on which all of the cited federal decisions depend.