A. P. v John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter Sch.
[…] The predecessor statute to Education Law § 3813 was enacted to extend the same protection to school districts, which operated independently from municipalities and, unlike municipal agencies, were subject to suit separately (see H & J Floor Covering v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 66 AD2d 588, 595-596 [discussing the history of Education Law § 3813]).

Initially, section 3813's predecessor statute only protected school districts, but it was, through the years, expanded by amendment (see H & J Floor Covering v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y., 66 AD2d at 595-598; L 1972, ch 434, § 1; L 1978, ch 346, § 1). In its current version, the "parties named" in Education Law § 3813, for whom notices of claim are required, include: "any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, [and] school[s] provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four" (id. § 3813[1]; see General Municipal Law § 50-i[1] [requiring service of a notice of claim as a condition precedent to an action against a "school district" for personal injury]).

The reference in Education Law § 3813(1) to schools "provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter" denotes certain schools for the deaf or blind or individuals with disabilities provided for in Education Law § 4201, so-called "4201 schools" (see id. § 4201 et seq.). The reference in section 3813(1) to a school provided for in "chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four" pertains to the Human Resources School, as it was then called, a school for instruction of children with severe physical disabilities (see L 1974, ch 1060). Education Law § 3813 was amended to include these state-supported schools in 1978 (see L 1978, ch 346 § 1).