A. P. v John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter Sch.
[…] Furthermore, "[p]rivate persons and organizations are encouraged to provide funding and other assistance to the establishment or operation of charter schools" (Education Law § 2853[4][d]).

More significantly for determination of the issue presented in this case, the Charter Schools Act provides that "no civil liability shall attach to any charter entity [which includes the board of education of a school district (see id. § 2851[3][a])], the board of regents, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for any acts or omissions of the charter school" (id. § 2853[1][g]). It is further provided that "[n]either the local school district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts or financial obligations of a charter school or any person or corporate entity who operates a charter school" (id.). A charter school application must include "[t]ypes and amounts of insurance coverage to be obtained by the school, which shall include adequate insurance for liability, property loss and the personal injury of students" (id. § 2851[2][o] [emphasis added]).