A. P. v John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter Sch.
[…] However, the School's contention that the plaintiffs were required to serve it with a notice of claim is not consonant with either the statutory language of Education Law § 3813 or the scheme and purpose of the New York Charter Schools Act of 1998 (hereinafter the Charter Schools Act) (Education Law § 2850 et seq.).

Education Law § 3813(2) provides, in pertinent part: "[N]o action or special proceeding founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against any of the parties named in this section . . . unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with [General Municipal Law § 50-e]" ([emphasis added]; see Matter of Amorosi v South Colonie Ind. Cent. School Dist., 9 NY3d 367, 370).