A. P. v John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter Sch.
[…] Since charter schools are independent from school districts with respect to civil liability, financial obligations, and liability insurance coverage, it stands to reason that the extraordinary safeguards of prelitigation notification of claims applicable to school districts, municipalities and other wholly public entities would not apply to charter schools.

Moreover, while charter schools are required to "meet the same health and safety, civil rights, and student assessment requirements applicable to other public schools" (id. § 2854[1][b]), they are otherwise "exempt from all other state and local laws, rules, regulations or policies governing public or private schools, boards of education, school districts and political subdivisions, including those relating to school personnel and students, except as specifically [*5]provided in the school's charter or in this article" (id.). Charter schools therefore benefit from their independent and hybrid status inasmuch as they do not have to comply with a multitude of laws, regulations, and policies to which school districts must conform.