People v Gilmore
[…] The contention is without merit, as CPL 300.40(3) and (4), cited by the defendant, "'deal[ ] only with trials, and [have] no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty'" (People v Galdamez-Galdamez, 199 AD3d 1014, 1015, quoting People v Walton, 41 NY2d 880, 880-881). According to CPL 220.10(2), a defendant "may as a matter of right enter a plea of 'guilty' to the entire indictment." Moreover, a defendant may do so "'even [where] a series of inclusory concurrent counts is involved'" (People v Galdamez-Galdamez, 199 AD3d at 1015, quoting People v Walton, 41 NY2d at 881).