People v L.G.
[…] Id. The court does not agree. Courts have interpreted the meaning of this term many times, including in Ayers v. Coughlin, 72 NY2d 346 (1988), as the defense notes. The issues in Ayers were not dissimilar to those present in the matter before the court; in Ayers, a suit was brought against the DOC commissioner due to DOC's failure to accept inmates after they were sentenced from local jails to state correctional facilities in a timely manner. The dispute was over the interpretation of CPL § 430.20(1), which stated that, after being sentenced, "the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with." The court held that "forthwith" meant "that it is to be done without delay, at once, promptly." Id. at 353. The court acknowledged that in using "forthwith" instead of listing a specified number of days, the legislature intended to allow for some flexibility.