People v L.G.
[…] OMH argues, incorrectly, that it should not be held in contempt because its conduct was not "willful." OMH Opposition, p. 4. Willfulness is not a required element of civil contempt. See Emigrant Bus. Credit Corp. v. Hanratty, 2024 NY Misc. LEXIS 429 (2024) (holding that "'[i]ntent or willfulness is not required to hold a party in contempt for disobeying a court order or subpoena'") (quoting Yalkowsky v. Yalkowsky, 93 AD2d 834, 835 (2d Dept 1983)).

3. Penalty

Upon a finding of civil contempt, the court can impose a monetary fine upon the party in contempt. See New York Judiciary Law § 753(A) ("A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a [*8]right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced"); see also, e.g. McCain v. Dinkins, 84 NY2d 216 (1994). The court will impose a fine of $1,000 on OMH, the party in contempt, to be paid to L.G. The court acknowledges that this fine is akin to a slap on the wrist in response to an issue of extreme concern.