State of N.Y. ex rel. Hose v Molina
[…] In response, counsel for petitioner argued that petitioner is entitled to a hearing under both CPL § 530.60(2) and CPL § 530.12(11) (September 15, 2023 minutes, p. 12, 14). And further that hearsay evidence, which the People had provided, was not sufficient to satisfy the competent proof standard; instead of phone records, counsel argued, the People were required to call the complaining witness to establish the violations or a witness from the phone company to authenticate the records (September 15, 2023 minutes, p. 12).


Conclusions of Law

CPL § 530.60

The court is required to issue a securing order for a defendant "whose future court [*5]attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required" (CPL § 510.10[1]).[FN5] In so doing, the court must make "an individualized determination as to whether the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution, consider the kind and degree of control or restriction necessary to reasonably assure the principal's return to court, and select a securing order consistent with its determination under this subdivision" (CPL § 510.10[1]).