State of N.Y. ex rel. Hose v Molina
[…] Indeed, implicit in Judge Lantry's explanation and determination was his consideration of the record made before him in conjunction with petitioner's history and activities, as well as the facts and procedural history of the case, all of which sufficiently demonstrated petitioner's increased risk of flight and, thus, provided good cause to support a modification of petitioner's securing order under CPL § 530.60(1). As a result, Judge Lantry's decision to increase the amount of bail set in this case was not an abuse of discretion.


CPL § 530.12

The People also contend that Judge Lantry was permitted to modify petitioner's securing order pursuant to CPL § 530.12(11)(a), which provides that "[i]f a defendant is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under this section, or an order of protection issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction, and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may: (a) revoke an order of recognizance or release under non-monetary conditions or revoke an order of bail or order forfeiture of such bail and commit the defendant to custody. . .." Although the record does not demonstrate that Judge Lantry considered the applicability of CPL § 530.12, entitled "Protection for victims of family offenses," when he modified petitioner's securing order, the facts that were set forth before him appear to satisfy the requirements of the