State of N.Y. ex rel. Hose v Molina
[…] [FN6]

CPL § 530.11, "Procedures for family offense matters," identifies an enumerated list of offenses for which both the family and criminal courts have concurrent jurisdiction and defines "'members of the same family or household' with respect to a proceeding in the criminal courts" (CPL § 530.11[1][a]-[e]). Here, given that the record indicates that petitioner and the complaining witness had previously been in an intimate relationship (see court file), they would be considered "members of the same family or household" under CPL § 530.11(1)(e) ("persons who . . . have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time)," and at least two offenses that petitioner is charged with, criminal [*8]obstruction of breathing or blood circulation and third-degree assault, are considered family offense matters under CPL § 530.11(1).