State of N.Y. ex rel. Hose v Molina
[…] Footnote 3:Until June 2, 2023 the enumerated bail factors were listed under CPL § 510.30, and have since been listed under CPL § 510.10(1)](a)-(j).

Footnote 4:Although referenced this way in the record (July 10, 2023 minutes, p. 17), the court paperwork makes clear that the second form of bail set was an insurance company bond (see court file).

Footnote 5:In situations other than as set forth in CPL § 510.10(4), the court must release the principal on his own recognizance pending trial, "unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions as provided for in" CPL § 500.10(3)(a) that will "reasonably assure the principal's return to court" (CPL § 510.10 [3]).

"Where the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense, the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or order non-monetary conditions in conjunction with fixing bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff" (CPL § 510.10[4]).