Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Aquaranto
[…] Petitioner's Opposition

Petitioner argues that respondent does not show an excusable default or meritorious [*2]defense. Further, it argues that counsel does not provide detailed allegations of fact that explain the failure to appear to support a claim of law office failure.


Discussion and Conclusion

Respondent's counsel shows that after his law office appeared, the case was not calendared by his office. The failure to calendar this case and the failure to file a Notice of Appearance caused counsel's office to miss the subsequent adjourned date and the inquest date.

CPLR § 2005 provides: Upon an application satisfying the requirements of subdivision (d) of section 3012 or subdivision (a) of rule 5015, the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure.

While there may not have been an excuse for the failure to file a Notice of Appearance, yet this is what happened, and as a result the default ensued. There are numerous law office actions that could have caused this event.