People v Becton
[…] The People generally oppose defendant's request for omnibus hearings, except that portion seeking pre-trial Huntley/Dunaway/Voluntariness hearings (affirmation in opposition at 7). The prosecution argues that the CoC and SoR filing tolled their time to effectuate defendant's arraignment on the converted instrument within their statutorily allotted time (affirmation in opposition at 9).


II. The Court's Analysis

Criminal Procedure Law § 170.65 (1) holds, in pertinent part, that "[a] defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is not required to enter a plea thereto. For purposes of prosecution, such instrument must, except as provided in subdivision three, be replaced by an information, and the defendant must be arraigned thereon" (see CPL§ 170.65 [1] [emphasis added]). Moreover, "[i]f the misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by a supporting deposition and such instruments taken together satisfy the requirements for a valid information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted to and to constitute a replacing information" (see CPL§ 170.65 [1]). Accordingly, when the People filed their SD at 10:44 p.m. on October 31, 2023, they converted the misdemeanor complaint to an information.