People v Paul
[…] Defendant then signed the paper form containing both the DWI/DWAI chemical test refusal warning and the Miranda warnings.

Thereafter, Officer Sudol and Defendant had further conversation wherein Defendant stated that she was a habitual marijuana smoker and that the test would come back positive "irregardless [sic]".


LEGAL ANALYSIS:

Defendant urges that PO Sudol did not have probable cause to pull over the defendant based upon his observation that the defendant was not wearing a shoulder strap without being [*3]able to see if she was wearing a lap belt. Indeed, VTL § 1229 (c) (3) states, "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle unless such person is restrained by a safety belt approved by the commissioner." While this section is silent as to the requirement to wear a shoulder strap, §1229 (c) (3-a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided for passengers under the age of four, it shall be a violation of this section if a person is seated in a seating position equipped with both a lap safety belt and a shoulder harness belt and such person is not restrained by both such lap safety belt and shoulder harness belt." Inasmuch as the testimony established that the defendant's seating position was equipped with both a safety belt and shoulder harness belt, PO Sudol had probable cause to charge this offense.