People v Holmes
[…] Garrett, 23 NY3d 878, 889 (2014). However, where, as here, the People have actual knowledge of the alleged misconduct of one of their police officer witnesses, they must conduct some further inquiry. Actual knowledge is enough to require actual inquiry.

That said, the Court cannot say that the People's belated disclosure in this case invalidates their certificate of compliance. As pertinent here, CPL §245.50(1-a) provides that the filing of a supplemental certificate of compliance "shall not impact the validity of the original certificate of compliance if the additional discovery did not exist at the time of the filing of the original" certification. In this case, it's undeniable that the original certification cannot be invalidated by [*4]the belated disclosure of a road rage incident that did not exist at the time of its filing. That does not mean that the Court is powerless to devise a remedy.