Newborn v State of New York
[…] C, ¶ 10). The State moves to dismiss the claim on the ground that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim because it was not timely commenced. Claimant opposes the motion on numerous grounds while conceding that he filed the claim on February 19, 2020, which is not within 120 days after the accrual of the claim (Reply, ¶ 7).

Analysis

Court of Claims Act § 10 (9) provides that "a claim of any incarcerated individual in the custody of the department of corrections and community supervision for recovery of damages for the injury to or loss of personal property may not be filed unless and until the incarcerated individual has exhausted the personal property claims administrative remedy, established for incarcerated individuals by the department." The administrative remedy established by the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision (DOCCS) consists of a two-tier system encompassing an initial review and an appeal (7 NYCRR § 1700.3).